Information Notice on the Processing of Personal Data

Update 28/06/2019

ACETIAM, a company registered with the Rennes RCS under number 535 191 571 00038, located in La Palmeraie, ZA de la Hallerais – 11 rue du Bois de Soeuvres, 35770 Vern-sur-Seiche

ACETIAM is particularly concerned with respecting the privacy of individuals and ensures that it processes their personal data in accordance with good privacy practices and applicable data protection legislation, in particular EU General Data Protection Regulation No. 2016/679 (hereinafter the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 in its most recent version in force (hereinafter the “Data Protection Act”).

This Information Notice on the Processing of Personal Data (hereinafter the “Notice”) aims to communicate the commitments made by ACETIAM (www.acetiam.eu) to protect the personal data it processes and to inform you of your rights in this respect.

WHAT IS THE ROLE OF ACETIAM ?

As a reminder, the GDPR and the Data Protection Act define the data controller as the person who determines the means and purposes of the processing, the processor as the person who processes the personal data on behalf the controller and co-controllers as two controllers or more who jointly determine the purposes and means of data processing.

As part of the processing of the personal data collected, ACETIAM acts as the Data Controller

WHAT YPE OF PERSONAL DATA ARE PROCESSED BY ACETIAM, AND FOR WHICH PURPOSES ?

ACETIAM processes or is likely to process the following personal data:

  • Identity Data: Name, First Name, E-mail Address
  • Professional Data: Profession, Name of the organization in which you work

These data are processed by ACETIAM for the following purposes: to process your request to be contacted and, if necessary, to send you information about our offers

WHAT ARE THE LEGAL GROUNDS FOR THE COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA BY ACETIAM ?

This personal data is collected and used for the above purposes on the basis of the following legal ground: the processing is necessary for the performance of a future or existing contractual relationship.

DOES ACETIAM SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA ?

ACETIAM communicates your personal data to the following company: NET HELIUM, registered with the Trade and Companies Registry of Rennes (35) under number 751 106 527, 11 rue du Bois de Soeuvres – 35770 Vern Sur Seiche represented by Thierry Malagrava thierry.malagrava@net-helium.fr

ACETIAM may also disclose personal data to an administrative authority if such disclosure is required by law or for the purposes of legal proceedings.

HOW DOES ACETIAM PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA ?

ACETIAM uses appropriate technical and organizational measures designed to protect the personal data processed.

As data controller, ACETIAM takes the necessary measures to ensure the confidentiality and security of the data processed, in accordance with good privacy practices and applicable personal data legislation.

HOW LONG ARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA STORED BY ACETIAM ?

Your personal data will be stored in an active database only the time required to process your request, then in an intermediate archive pursuant to a specific legal requirement, if any.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA ?

In accordance with the Data Protection Act and the GDPR, you have the right to:

  • Access your personal data;
  • Rectify your personal data;
  • Request that your personal data be erased unless their processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation of the controller;
  • Request that the processing of your personal data be restricted in certain specific circumstances; and
  • Request the portability of your personal data, where applicable.

You are hereby informed that you may send any request relating to your rights and your personal data to the data protection officer at the following address: mktg@acetiam.eu, and / or, dataprivacy@groupe-nehs.com and decide on the location of your personal data after your death.

You also have the right, at any time, for reasons relating to your particular situation, to object to the processing of your personal data based on a legitimate interest of ACETIAM.

Finally, you have the right to notify a competent supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or place where you believe an alleged infringement of your rights has occurred, of any concern you may have relating to the way your personal data is processed.

In France, the personal data protection authority is the National Commission for Informatics and Freedoms, or “CNIL” – 3 place de Fontenoy – TSA 80715 – 75334 Paris Cedex 07